¡Que Onda Magazine!

Houston's oldest bilingual publication

Oscar Winners 2021

Anthony Hopkins, Frances McDormand win top acting categories

Chloe Zhao’s “Nomadland,” a wistful portrait of itinerant lives on open roads across the American West, won the best picture Sunday at the 93rd Academy Awards, where the China-born Zhao also became just the second woman to win the best director and the first woman of color.

“Nomadland” star Frances McDormand won the best actress. The win puts McDormand (previously a winner for “Fargo” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”) in a rare company as a three-time acting winner. Only Katherine Hepburn (a four-time winner) has won best actress more times.

In the night’s biggest surprise, the best actor went to Anthony Hopkins for the dementia drama “The Father.” The award had been widely expected to go to Chadwick Boseman for his final performance in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.” Hopkins was not in attendance.

The full list of winners and nominees is below.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Anthony Hopkins in THE FATHER

Riz Ahmed in SOUND OF METAL

Chadwick Boseman in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Gary Oldman in MANK

Steven Yeun in MINARI

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Winner: Frances McDormand in NOMADLAND

Viola Davis in MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Andra Day in THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Vanessa Kirby in PIECES OF A WOMAN

Carey Mulligan in PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PICTURE

Winner: NOMADLAND
Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, and Chloé Zhao, Producers

THE FATHER
David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK
Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI
Christina Oh, Producer

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL
Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

Winner: “Fight For You” from JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II
Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” from THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by Daniel Pemberton
Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Husavik” from EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Gransson

“Io S (Seen)” from THE LIFE AHEAD (LA VITA DAVANTI A SE)
Music by Diane Warren
Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now” from ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

From Chloe Zhao and Yuh-Jung Youn’s history-making Oscar wins to Thomas Vinterberg’s emotional tribute to his daughter, these were the night’s most memorable moments.

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Winner: SOUL
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

DA 5 BLOODS
Terence Blanchard

MANK
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MINARI
Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD
James Newton Howard

FILM EDITING

Winner: SOUND OF METAL
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

THE FATHER
Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Frédéric Thoraval

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Alan Baumgarten

CINEMATOGRAPHY

MANK
Erik Messerschmidt

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Sean Bobbitt

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND
Joshua James Richards

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Phedon Papamichael

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: MANK
Production Design: Donald Graham Burt
Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

THE FATHER
Production Design: Peter Francis
Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Production Design: Mark Ricker
Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Production Design: David Crank
Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Yuh-Jung Youn in MINARI

Maria Bakalova in BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN

Glenn Close in HILLBILLY ELEGY

Olivia Colman in THE FATHER

Amanda Seyfried in MANK

VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: TENET
Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, and Scott Fisher

LOVE AND MONSTERS
Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox

THE MIDNIGHT SKY
Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

MULAN
Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN
Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Winner: MY OCTOPUS TEACHER
Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

COLLECTIVE

Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana

CRIP CAMP
Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder

THE MOLE AGENT
Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez

TIME
Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Winner: COLETTE
Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION
Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

DO NOT SPLIT
Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook

HUNGER WARD
Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman

A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA
Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

SOUL
Pete Docter and Dana Murray

ONWARD
Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON
Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON
Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley

WOLFWALKERS
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Winner: IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU
Will McCormack and Michael Govier

BURROW
Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat

GENIUS LOCI
Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise

OPERA
Erick Oh

YES-PEOPLE
Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Winner: TWO DISTANT STRANGERS

Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

FEELING THROUGH
Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski

THE LETTER ROOM
Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan

THE PRESENT
Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi

WHITE EYE
Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

Winner: SOUND OF METAL
Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

GREYHOUND
Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD
Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL
Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

DIRECTING

Winner: Winner: NOMADLAND
Chloé Zhao

ANOTHER ROUND
Thomas Vinterberg

MANK
David Fincher

MINARI
Lee Isaac Chung

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Emerald Fennell

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Ann Roth

EMMA
Alexandra Byrne

MANK
Trish Summerville

MULAN
Bina Daigeler

PINOCCHIO
Massimo Cantini Parrini

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner: MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

EMMA
Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

HILLBILLY ELEGY
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney

MANK
Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff

PINOCCHIO
Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Winner: Daniel Kaluuya in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Sacha Baron Cohen in THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Leslie Odom, Jr. in ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…

Paul Raci in SOUND OF METAL

Lakeith Stanfield in JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Winner: ANOTHER ROUND

Denmark

BETTER DAYS
Hong Kong

COLLECTIVE
Romania

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN
Tunisia

QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Bosnia and Herzegovina

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

Winner: THE FATHER
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimmer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

NOMADLAND
Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER
Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Winner: PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
Written by Emerald Fennell

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King
Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI
Written by Lee Isaac Chung

SOUND OF METAL
Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder
Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Written by Aaron Sorkin

Source: abc7news.com

Want to be in the know with
the latest Hispanic news?
Subscribe to our newsletter:

You have successfully subscribed to the newsletter

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

¡Que Onda Magazine! will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.